Small Online Loans | Privacy Statement | Fundo

Initium Investments Pty Ltd

Credit Guide

Introduction

This is the Credit Guide of Initium Investments Pty Ltd (ACN: 604 639 143) trading as Fundo Loans ABN 65 604 639 143.

This Credit Guide contains important information about:

  • who we are and how you can contact us
  • Our key obligations before entering into a credit contract with you
  • and Our complaints procedures and how we aim to resolve them

About Us

We are a licensed credit provider under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, and holder of an Australian Credit License number 491418.

Initium Investments Pty Ltd ACN 604 639 143,
Trading as “Fundo Loans” ABN 65 604 639 143
(“we”, “us”, “our”).


ACN: 604 639 143
Phone number: 02 91387875
Website: www.fundo.com.au
Address: 13 38-46 South Street Rydalmere NSW 2118

OUR OBLIGATIONS TO YOU

Assessment of unsuitability for a credit contract – our obligations and your rights


Before we can provide credit to you, we are required to make an assessment as to whether the proposed credit contract is ‘not unsuitable’ for you. To do this we must make reasonable inquiries about:

  • your requirements and objectives in relation to the credit;
  • your financial situation; and
  • any other relevant matters.

We must also take reasonable steps to verify your financial situation. This will require you to provide certain documents to us.

Requesting a copy of our assessment

Before entering into a credit contract, or at any time within 7 years of the date of the credit contract, you can request a written copy of our assessment. There is no fee for requesting a copy of our assessment.

If you ask to see our assessment within the first 2 years of the credit contract, we will provide you with a written copy of our assessment within 7 business days after we receive your request. Otherwise, we will provide you with a written copy of our assessment within 21 business days after we receive your request.

If you have a complaint

If you have a concern or complaint about the service we provide to you, please contact us on:

You can contact us as follows:

Phone: 02 91387875
Email: hello@fundo.com.au
Postal address: 13 38-46 South Street Rydalmere NSW 2118

We will acknowledge your complaint quickly and fairly. We must provide you with a response within 45 days, but we will try to resolve your complaint within 7 days.

If your complaint cannot be resolved to your satisfaction by us, you have the right to refer the matter to our external dispute resolution provider, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) by contacting them on;

Phone: 1800 931 678 (9am to 5pm weekdays)
Website: https://www.afca.org.au/
Membership number: 45782
Postal address: GPO Box 3, Melbourne, VIC 3001

Privacy

We will collect your personal information in order for us to provide you with our services. We will limit the collection and use of your information to the minimum we require to provide finance to you.

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the personal information of our clients, and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Privacy Policy detailing our handling of personal information is available on our website www.fundo.com.au/privacy-matters

If you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested on our application form, we may not be able to accept your application and provide you with a loan.

We will not provide your information to any third party other than in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We will always maintain control over the confidentiality of your personal information.

Payments

We only accept debit card transactions and strictly do not accept credit cards or charge cards.